Privacy Notice
 

Welcome to SharkNinja Europe Limited (“SharkNinja”, “we”, “our”, “us”). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors (“you”, “your”) and to earning your trust. 

To earn that trust, we aim to be transparent and ensure you understand our privacy practices including the information we collect, why we collect it, how it is used and your choices regarding your personal information.

 

We are the data controller of your personal information.

You can contact us by whatever method is best for you, including by email and post.

  • Our postal address: 3150 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS15 8ZB
  • Our email address: privacy-uk@sharkninja.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer directly at dpo@sharkninja.com.

 

This Privacy Notice applies to this website ninjakitchen.co.uk and our services, which are operated by us.

By “personal information”, we mean any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

 Information you give us:

You will choose to give us certain information if you use our services. This includes:

  • Account and contact details: If you create an account, you will provide us with at least your login credentials, as well as some basic contact details necessary for the service to work, such as your name, email address and postal address, your language and communications preferences and on an optional basis, your telephone number. In order to prevent any fraudulent behaviour, your name, e-mail address and telephone number will also be processed for such purposes.
  • Billing and Shipping details: If you purchase a product, you will provide us with your debit or credit card number, card holder name, card expiry, CVV, billing and shipping address.
  • Feedback: If you provide us with your feedback on our products, we will collect your name, contact details and any opinions you provide.
  • Image: If you become a member and contributor to the Cooking Circle team and choose to share one of your recipes, we will collect your profile image.
  • Interaction data: If you contact our customer service team, we will collect the information you give us during the interaction as well as the transaction number assigned to you when you buy a product. We will also collect and use your first and last name, postal address and details of the product associated with your purchase if you apply to register the warranty for one of our products.
  • Marketing data: We will collect your email address if you subscribe to our mailing list or whether you accept receiving any marketing communications from us.
  • Enquiry data including records of communications you have with us when you send us a question or make a request, including your name and contact details. If you wish to make a claim for product damage or issues with the product or for a personal injury, you will need to contact us, and we will provide you with a form to be completes and submitted. In these cases, together with this form we will inform you about the processing of your data for such a claim in a separate privacy policy.
  • Please note that we do not aim to collect Special Categories of Personal Data such as your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your genetic or biometric data. In this regard, we will never ask you for information about your health status and we encourage you not to share it with us. Additionally, where you become a member of the Cooking Circle and you share with us any of your experiences and personal details, we discourage sharing personal details as much as possible. Please do not share with us Special Category Data, such as information that may reveal personal data concerning your health (i.e. potential allergies). In these cases, we shall also collect your consent. Please do not share Special Category Data with a customer services representative or on social media.

 Information collected when you use our services and website:

 

  • Device Information: We collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our services, including Internet protocol (IP address), login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and platform.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about your activity on our services and where you use any of our smart technology products, which are internet-enabled and operated through a SharkNinja mobile app. In this respect, we may collect the date and time you logged in, features you have been using, searches, and referring webpage address, the cleaning map of the environment accessible to certain models of the connected products, among others. Please note that our smart products do not transmit this information unless you register your device online via the mobile app.

 Information we receive from others:

  • Social media platforms: Only if you post on our social media sites, depending on your privacy settings or the privacy policies of these sites, may we receive information about you from them.

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, in that case, please note that we may not always be able to fully provide you with our services.

For further information regarding the personal information we collect, please email dpo@sharkninja.com.

We may process your personal information for the purposes below and based on the following legal bases:

Purpose - Service Relationship which includes providing our services, and customer support, communicating with you about our services and products and about your engagement with us, such as changes in our terms, and where you provide feedback to our products. This purpose may also include the relationship we may have with you should you wish to contribute to us or become a member of the Cooking Circle team and share your recipes and a short biography on our website.
Data Categories - 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Feedback
  • Special Category Data

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for the performance of our contract with you. If you choose to disclose Special Categoy Data when sharing your Cooking Circle member biography with us, we will process this data based on your consent. We may make publicly available the personal information contained in your feedback based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time contacting us.



Purpose - Purchasing process and delivery of products which includes taking and handling orders and creating a customer order record, delivering products; communicating with you about your orders and products.
Data Categories - 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Billing and Shipping details
  • Interaction data

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for the performance of our contract with you.




Purpose - Managing payments for the services we provide you which includes billing process where you purchase a product through our website.
Data Categories - 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Billing and Shipping details

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for the performance of our contract with you.




Purpose - Register your warranty and ensure its proper management.
Data Categories - 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Product Details

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for the performance of our contract with you.


Purpose - Communicating with you at your request to provide you with information of our services and products in order to take steps prior to entering into a service engagement.
Data Categories - 

  • Account and Contact details
  • Interaction data

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract with you.



Purpose - Ensuring proper administration of our business which includes keeping appropriate records, resolving complaints and claims and managing our business relationships and opportunities.
Data Categories - 

  • Contact details
  • Interaction data
  • Enquiry data

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for our legitimate interest pursued by us or our service providers acting on our behalf insofar as such interests do not pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest is ensuring the continuity of our service. In case you decide to disclose any Special Category Data when contacting us to sending a claim to us, we will process this data based on your consent. Please note that in case of claims, you will be provided with a separate privacy notice and where appropriate a consent form. You can withdraw your consent for future usage at any time contacting us.




Purpose - Preventing, detecting and fighting fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities which includes monitoring operations, user activity and networks for fraud prevention and crime detection purposes, including information from third parties who may monitor our website and systems and alert us about suspicious activities, auditing our systems and deploying security measures.
Data Categories - 

  • Contact details
  • Device information

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for our legitimate interest pursued by us or our service providers acting on our behalf insofar as such interests do not pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest is preserving the security of our service. Such processing may also involve automated decisions which are necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us.


Purpose - Performing service enhancement activities using information, which includes conducting statistical analysis on online activity, usage, browser, users’ behaviour, and other data.
Data Categories - 

  • Device information
  • Usage information 
  • Feedback

Legal Basis for processing - We may collect your consent for the use of analytics cookies and similar technologies to improve your user experience and our services. Please note you can withdraw your consent at any time contacting us. For non-cookie derived information, we may rely on our legitimate interests to improve your user experience and our services. These legitimate interests are pursued by us or our service providers acting on our behalf insofar as such interests do not pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest is making services and features more relevant and improving user experience.


Purpose - Sending marketing communications about our services, products and our organisation.
Data Categories - 

  • Contact details
  • Interaction data
  • Marketing data

Legal Basis for processing - Where you signed up for our mailing list, newsletter or other marketing content, we will send you relevant information based on your consent. Please note you can withdraw your consent at any time contacting us.



Purpose - To establish, exercise or defend legal claims in suspected or actual legal proceedings
Data Categories - 

  • Any information subject to mandatory disclosure, where this is proportionate and lawful.

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.



Purpose - To exercise or perform any right or obligation which is conferred or imposed by law on us, such as for example in relation to the consumer rights and personal injuries.
Data Categories - 

  • Any information subject to mandatory disclosure, where this is proportionate and lawful.

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.



Purpose - Where we are legally required, we may process your personal data in connection to specific legislation, statutory codes of practice and other legal or tax related obligations.
Data Categories - 

  • Any information subject to mandatory disclosure, where this is proportionate and lawful.

Legal Basis for processing - Necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

We use and may allow others to use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you and/or your device(s). Some of these cookies are essential to our service, for example they ensure the website loads properly, or to enable you to use payment functionalities. Others are analytical nature allowing us to better understand how you use our website and services.

You can also set your browser to accept or reject all specific cookies. You can set your browser to alert you each time a cookie is presented to your device or opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

Please see our Cookie Notice for more information on why we use them and how you can better control their use, through your browser settings and other tools.

We will only keep personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes it was collected for in the first place and as set out in this Privacy Notice and as required by law:

  • Generally, we will keep your personal information for as long as you have an account with us
  • Where you do not have an account with us, but you have consented to receive our marketing communications, we will keep your personal information for twelve months from the time you update your preferences or opt-out to receiving marketing communications for which you previously provided consent.
  • We may keep your personal information for 6 years where you have purchased a product from us to facilitate your Guarantee and our obligations within the applicable consumers regulation. Please note that if we have entered into a contractual relationship  with you, we may keep your personal data after the end of our contractual relationship as long as we have a legitimate interest for the processing including the duration of the statutory limitation periods.
  • We may keep your personal information until the time limit for any legal challenges to the supply of the goods or personal injury claim have expired.
  • Recordings of your interactions with our customer service will be kept for a maximum of 3 months and deleted after this retention period. However, the recording might be kept longer if it is used as evidence in a legal claim.

If you would like to find out more about how long we store your data for, please get in touch using the contact details above.

We will never sell your personal information. We will only share your personal data as outlined below:

With other SharkNinja entities:

  • When it is necessary within the SharkNinja Group for operational reasons such as the use of a group-wide logistic or IT infrastructure and for any administrative purposes to organise, develop and deliver our services, run our organisation and decide on future strategies.

With our service providers:

  • We use third parties to help us operate and improve our website service and facilitate the fulfilment of essential service functions on our behalf.  Our service providers include:
  • Logistics and Transport providers who deliver and collect products to and from your delivery/home address.
  • Our Customer Call Centre provider who provide support to our consumers regarding our products and services.
  • Payment Service Providers.
  • IT Service Providers who host and manage our systems, applications and data storage.
  • Digital Marketing providers who invite you to share a review of our products or services after a purchase.
  • Debt collection agencies should you breach the terms of your payment agreement.

We may share your personal information with law firms where we require any legal support services.

With business partners:

  • We may share your personal data, where necessary, with our partners, such as the distributors of our products.

With other users of SharkNinja:

  • If you provide your consent, we may share your name and your feedback on how SharkNinja’s products work for you with other users of SharkNinja on our website and make your feedback publicly available.

When required by law:

  • We may disclose your personal information if reasonably necessary with regulators, law enforcement agencies or where mandatory under a court order: (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.

To enforce legal rights:

  • We may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened legal claim; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

In corporate transactions:

  • In the event of a sale of all or substantially all of our business or another similar transaction (such as a sale of a division or business unit), we may transfer or disclose your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, to the extent that such disclosure is directly relevant to the sale.

With your consent or at your request

  • Where necessary, we may ask for your consent to share your personal information with other third parties. In any such case, we will make it clear why we want to share the information.

Please note; our website contains links which may direct you to our service provider websites. Whilst we work closely with our service providers and have contractual arrangements in place with them, we are not responsible for maintaining their privacy notices or the cookies that they place on their sites.

For further information regarding how we share your personal information, please email dpo@sharkninja.com.

SharkNinja is a global company. Our corporate office is in the United States and we have a number of offices located around the world. The personal information that we collect here in the UK may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate due to our global systems, processes and procedures.

Personal information that you provide may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), and) the United Kingdom (“UK”).

To ensure we provide you with appropriate data protection, SharkNinja requires any data recipient located outside the EEA and the UK to either:

We will be happy to provide you with further information on the appropriate and reasonable safeguards to maintain an adequate level of data protection upon request; contact details can be found at the top of this Privacy Notice.

SharkNinja will take every reasonable technical and organisational step to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access or alteration of your personal information.

 

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

Whilst we can take every precaution to protect your personal information, it is important that you keep your passwords, account details and other user information secure and confidential.

 

In certain circumstances, you may exercise the rights available to you under the applicable data protection legislation as follows:

  • Right to access personal information held about you and to ask for copies of your personal information.
  • Right to request us to make any changes and rectify your personal information if you think it is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask for information to be completed if you think it is incomplete.
  • Right to ask for your personal information to be deleted
  • Right to restriction of processing your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing your personal information where the processing of your personal information is based on our legitimate interests. If we use your personal data for direct marketing, you can ask us to stop and we will comply with your request.
  • Right to object to and not be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing (including profiling) which may produce legal effects concerning you or could significantly affect you.
  • Right to data portability. You can ask us to transfer your personal information to you or to a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Right of withdrawal consent at any time with effect for the future. In each of our email communications, we provide you with a corresponding link to manage your preferences or unsubscribe. You can also contact us by email
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, however, we would appreciate the opportunity to handle your concerns before you approach the ICO, so we ask that you contact us first in this instance.

To exercise any of your rights set out above, please contact us at dpo@sharkninja.com

There are several ways to set your preferences for receiving marketing communications depending on what you would like to receive, including no marketing communications at all.

To provide consent and ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing communications:

  • You can ask us to keep you updated with competitions and new products by entering your email address at the bottom of our homepage, under ‘Join our Mailing List’
  • You can select the marketing communications you want to receive as you purchase a product from us
  • You can select the marketing communications you want to receive when you register your Product and/or Guarantee

To update your preferences or ‘opt-out’ from receiving marketing communications:

  • Contact our customer services via email or phone stating what communications that you no longer want to receive any communications from us.
  • Log into your account and update your preferences.
  • Click ‘Manage Preferences’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ on the marketing communication email that you received.
  • Submit a data subject request as stated in Section “Your Data Protection Rights” above.

Send us an email to the contact addresses above.

We keep this privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date, accurate and reflects the latest guidance on how to communicate our data protection obligations with you. We will post any changes we may make on this website. You can see our recent updates below.

April 2021

We have reviewed and updated our Privacy Notice to ensure it is clearer, more specific and relevant to you. We have incorporated more detail in the legal bases and connected them not only to their purposes but also to the categories of data used in each data processing activity. We have also updated the section on who we share your data with and the section on international data transfers to adapt them to recent guidance and recommendations issued by data protection supervisory authorities in this regard.

March 2020

As we bring new products to market, we review our Privacy Notice. This update includes Shark smart technology products and mobile apps as we will soon be launching robot vacuum cleaners in the UK. We have also integrated an online form for submitting Data Subject Requests.

Other changes to this privacy notice include the addition of personal injury claims and the removal of information relating to employment law.

November 2019

We have included new processing activities to ensure we keep our information up to date and accurate as we continue to grow our business.

June 2019

We have updated the layout and language to make this privacy notice easier for you to read and understand. We want to be transparent about how we handle your personal information so you can be confident that we take the protection of your personal information seriously.

We have therefore added in additional areas where we collect, process, store and share your personal information including when you visit our offices, apply for a job with us and participate in helping us to create new and innovative products.

October 2018

We made a few minor updates to our privacy policy to explain how we may collect health related information.

May 201

We updated our privacy policy to comply with the requirements of new European data protection legislation, namely the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

SharkNinja Checkout Fair Processing Notice

 

 

The identity and contact details of the company

SharkNinja Europe Ltd

Contact details of Data Protection Office

dpo@sharkninja.com

What Personal Data is held?

In order to process your order and create order record, the following personal information is required:

Name (first and last name)
Email address
Billing address
Shipping address
Payment details
Communication preferences

 

How will the data be stored?

The data will be held by SharkNinja on secure servers.

Data transferred to our 3rd party processors will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection regulation

What is the legal basis for the collection, use and storage of your data?

SharkNinja will use the data you provide to:

Fulfil your order (contract)
Process your payment (legitimate interest)
Communicate with you about your order status (legitimate interest and consent)


How long will the data be stored?

We store the data for six years for legal purposes.

Who will we share the data with?

Your data may be shared with other SharkNinja companies or 3rd parties only for the purposes of processing your payment, fulfilling your order and customer service.

How can you get access to your data?

You can submit a subject access request via this link (SharkNinja OneTrust Link)

Will the data be transferred outside the EU?

We will only transfer data outside the EU in compliance with the conditions for transfer set out in Article 44 - 50 of the GDPR.

Is processing based on consent?

Yes, where you have consented to receive marketing communications.

What other rights do you have?

You have the right to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Will there be an automated decision making?

Yes; for payment processing

SharkNinja Warranty Fair Processing Notice

 

 

The identity and contact details of the company

SharkNinja Europe Ltd

Contact details of Data Protection Office

dpo@sharkninja.com

What Personal Data is held?

In order to process your warranty, the following personal information is required:

Name (first and last name)
Email address
Post code
Serial number of the product


How will the data be stored?

The data will be held by SharkNinja on secure servers.

Data transferred to our 3rd party processors will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection regulation

What is the legal basis for the collection, use and storage of your data?

SharkNinja will use the data you provide us to administer your warranty [Guarantee].

How long will the data be stored?

Your data will be stored during your warranty period and [a year after the off your warranty] for [audit purposes].

Who will we share the data with?

Your data may be shared with other SharkNinja companies or 3rd parties only for the purposes of servicing your warranty [Guarantee].

How can you get access to your data?

You can submit a subject access request via this link (SharkNinja OneTrust Link)

Will the data be transferred outside the EU?

We will only transfer data outside the EU in compliance with the conditions for transfer set out in Article 44 - 50 of the GDPR.

Is processing based on consent?

No, the lawful basis for processing the data is Legitimate Interest.

What other rights do you have?

You have the right to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Will there be an automated decision making?

No